Dream Believe Achieve

Meet our Team

Our staff are our greatest resource, they are passionate about school, highly trained, able to provide a bespoke curriculum for our pupils and responsive to the needs of individual children. Our classroom staff have training in a wide range of communication systems, such as: Signalong, PECS, alternative communication systems, objects of reference and touch cues. They are also trained to manage pupil medical needs such as gastrostomy feeds and the management of epilepsy and have regular first aid and emotional regulation and support training. .

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher

Rachel Kay

Deputy Head Teacher

Ian Dickson

Assistant Head Teachers

Carole Hodgson / Helen Smith

School Business Manager

Claire Crabtree

Rainbow Class

Kirsten Dewsnap – Teacher

Middle Leader: Moving and Handling / Physical Development

Emma Ormshaw

Lucy Bretherton

Georgia Locke

Amy Masterson

Rachel Partington

Zak Hussain

Red Class

Kate Thomas – Teacher

Cathy Houston

Dorota Rebis-Witowska

Siobhan Holmes

Cathy Houston

Marie Hughes

Annie Corney

Orange Class

Claire Bradford / Jon Daynes – Teachers

Callum Fletcher

Claire McCrone

Lynnette Hall

Karen Wilson

Leigh Parkinson

 

Yellow Class

Julie Nicholson – Teacher

Becky Caunce

Jo Fletcher

Diane Welch

Julie Shaw

Rosie Bentley

 

Green Class

Ben Collinge – Teacher

Michaela Dawson

Steve Jones

Santosha Boatswain

Cora Flemming-Saunby

Zoe Sankey

 

Blue Class

Claire Tuasikal - Teacher

Paula Booth

Karen Darragh

Lindsey Eltman

Michelle Sheridan-Wood

Grant Chalk

Carol Butterworth

Indigo Class

Kate Clipston – Teacher

Julie Denver

Kathryn Loan

Emma Powell

Paula Case

Charmaine Vas

Sam Roberts

Violet Class

Emiley McCoy – Teacher

Tanya Nightingale

Lindsey Beesley

Teagan Feldman

Donna Mercer

 

 

College

Angela Coates / Mick Appleton – Teachers

Karen Taylor

Shirley White

Laura Halton

Phil Rowse

Kat Mackie

Gillian Prosser

Rachel Lancaster

Matt Makin

HLTA’s

Julie Hurst

Transition

Kat Trego

MOVE

Amy Wright-Johnston

Multi-Sensory Learners / EYFS

Vicky Booker

Teaching and Learning

Carl Foster

Behaviour and Regulation

Welfare Assistants

Kim Brome

Ana Martins

 

Swimming Team

Debbie Kirby – Swimming Teacher

Cheryl Marshall

Pastoral

Jackie Johnson – Safeguarding / Family Support

Specialist Provision

Terri Chester – Communication Consultant

Office Staff

Alison Marsh – Office Manager

Samantha Burke

Claire Rawcliffe

 

Site Supervisor

Graham Sandham

School Nurse

Sue Dixon

 

 

Contact Us

Mayfield Special School
Gloucester Road,
Chorley, PR7 3HN